Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  404 New Scotland Ave

404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 75.27-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,703

Lot & Building Information for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,992
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.289
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 127
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 5,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $757,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $705,000
02/08/2012 $500,000
01/14/2000 $106,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Deed
02/08/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
01/25/2000 - R
Deed
10/02/1998 - D
10/14/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,703
Market value $757,292
Assessed value $727,000

Assessment History for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $727,000 $727,000 31.2279 $22,703 +179.25%
2024 $388,818 $275,400 29.52 $8,130 -11.67%
2023 $345,459 $275,400 33.42 $9,204 -9.23%
2022 $307,709 $275,400 36.82 $10,140 -3.00%
2021 $294,861 $275,400 37.96 $10,454 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 404 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
277 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,922 12/31/2014 $210,000
385 New Scotland Ave, Albany 86,664 01/24/2024 $1
102 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 2,572 08/31/2017 $200,000
1 Pinewood Ave, Albany 1,594 08/26/2021 $216,495
549 Providence St, Albany 3,260 01/02/2025
92 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,704 08/30/2019 $162,000
94 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 2,072 10/14/2005 $145,000
98 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 2,012 11/19/2021 $210,000
410 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,517 03/04/2016 $156,000