Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  275 New Scotland Ave

275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 75.28-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Property tax $4,993

Lot & Building Information for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,647
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 0.038
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 66
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have?

This Bar (425) located at 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $166,563.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,993
Market value $166,563
Assessed value $159,900

Assessment History for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,900 $159,900 31.2279 $4,993 +36.19%
2024 $175,349 $124,200 29.52 $3,666 -11.67%
2023 $155,795 $124,200 33.42 $4,151 -9.23%
2022 $138,771 $124,200 36.82 $4,573 -3.00%
2021 $132,976 $124,200 37.96 $4,715 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 275 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
277 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,922 12/31/2014 $210,000
1 Pinewood Ave, Albany 1,594 08/26/2021 $216,495
404 New Scotland Ave, Albany 5,992 03/03/2020 $705,000
289 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,600 12/04/2023 $900,000
291 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,268 12/29/2011
482 Ontario St, Albany
92 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,704 08/30/2019 $162,000
549 Providence St, Albany 3,260 01/02/2025
44 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,940 12/30/2016 $188,000