Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  285 New Scotland Ave

285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 75.28-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/06/2002
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,797

Lot & Building Information for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.111
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 97
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $727,083.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2002 $275,000
01/03/2000 $245,000
12/31/1997 $471,243
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2002 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
01/03/2000 - D
01/19/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/31/1997 - D
01/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,797
Market value $727,083
Assessed value $698,000

Assessment History for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,000 $698,000 31.2279 $21,797 +32.14%
2024 $788,931 $558,800 29.52 $16,496 -11.67%
2023 $700,953 $558,800 33.42 $18,675 -9.23%
2022 $624,358 $558,800 36.82 $20,575 -3.00%
2021 $598,287 $558,800 37.96 $21,212 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 285 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Maple Ave, Albany 1,664 12/03/2013 $140,000
277 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,922 12/31/2014 $210,000
289 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,600 12/04/2023 $900,000
291 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,268 12/29/2011
482 Ontario St, Albany
92 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,704 08/30/2019 $162,000
549 Providence St, Albany 3,260 01/02/2025
44 Woodlawn Ave, Albany 1,940 12/30/2016 $188,000
22 Maple Ave, Albany 2,128 07/23/2009
555 Providence St, Albany 3,468 11/21/1996 $160,000