Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  257 New Scotland Ave

257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 75.28-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/10/2002
Sale price $28,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,438

Lot & Building Information for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.064
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 100
Year built 1898
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $114,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2002 $28,000

Title Documents for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed
06/10/2002 - D
06/27/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,438
Market value $114,688
Assessed value $110,100

Assessment History for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $110,100 $110,100 31.2279 $3,438 +55.71%
2024 $105,605 $74,800 29.52 $2,208 -11.67%
2023 $93,828 $74,800 33.42 $2,500 -9.23%
2022 $83,575 $74,800 36.82 $2,754 -3.00%
2021 $80,086 $74,800 37.96 $2,839 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 257 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Jase CT, Albany 887 07/26/2023 $90,000
423 Quail St, Albany 2,548 01/14/2008 $325,000
4 Crestwood CT, Albany 1,864
1 Jase CT, Albany 898 05/02/2024 $226,600
7 Jase CT, Albany 763 08/02/2023
2 Crestwood CT, Albany 905
261 New Scotland Ave, Albany 2,108 04/23/2024 $400,000
50 Maple Ave, Albany 07/08/2009
11 Jase CT, Albany 887 01/15/2021 $170,000