Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  261 New Scotland Ave

261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 75.28-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/23/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,195

Lot & Building Information for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,108
Total sqft 3,720
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 32
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 2,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $373,438.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2024 $400,000
03/14/2013 $174,500
06/07/2002 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/14/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
03/14/2013 - D
03/19/2013 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,195
Market value $373,438
Assessed value $358,500

Assessment History for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,500 $358,500 31.2279 $11,195 +27.52%
2024 $419,879 $297,400 29.52 $8,779 -11.67%
2023 $373,056 $297,400 33.42 $9,939 -9.23%
2022 $332,291 $297,400 36.82 $10,950 -3.00%
2021 $318,415 $297,400 37.96 $11,289 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 261 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Maple Ave, Albany 1,176 08/31/2021 $619,000
5 Jase CT, Albany 887 07/26/2023 $90,000
423 Quail St, Albany 2,548 01/14/2008 $325,000
15 Jase CT, Albany 1,162 08/13/2013 $134,500
4 Crestwood CT, Albany 1,864
257 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,344 11/22/2021
50 Maple Ave, Albany 07/08/2009
11 Jase CT, Albany 887 01/15/2021 $170,000
2 Crestwood CT, Albany 905
7 Jase CT, Albany 763 08/02/2023
19 Keeler Dr, Albany 873 04/27/2022
15 Keeler Dr, Albany 1,041 09/13/2012