729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information
729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 729 Bryant Avenue |
| Secondary address | 729 Garage Bryant Ave |
| Neighborhood | Hunts Point |
| Zip code | 10474 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02763-0239 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 08/01/2013 |
| Purchase price | $256,243 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,847 |
Lot & Building Information for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,697 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,890 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Attached garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Bryant Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Hunts Point Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.46 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
Other Property Data for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 729 Garage Bryant Ave, Bronx, NY 10474
About 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $42,240, the tax amount paid for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 is $2,544. For the next year, the tax amount for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 is estimated at $2,847.
When was 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 last sold and what was the last sale price?729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474 was last sold in 08/01/2013 for $256,243.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10474. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,544 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,847 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $704,000 |
| Assessed value: | $42,240 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $704,000 | $42,240 | $12,822 | 19.843% | $2,826 | $2,544 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $591,000 | $35,460 | $12,096 | 20.085% | $2,699 | $2,429 | +7.26% |
| 2023/24 | $674,000 | $40,440 | $11,277 | 20.085% | $2,546 | $2,265 | +6.22% |
| 2022/23 | $613,000 | $36,780 | $10,500 | 20.309% | $2,429 | $2,132 | +1.55% |
| 2021/22 | $545,000 | $32,700 | $10,520 | 19.963% | $2,388 | $2,100 | -4.58% |
Permits for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 729 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Neighborhood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hunts Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hunts Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Hunts Point Ave & 163rd St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.437 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|