Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  560 Madison Ave

560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 76.22-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,085

Lot & Building Information for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,952
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.055
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 33%

Other Property Data for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 3,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $403,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $275,000
02/08/2017 $850,000
06/25/2008 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Deed
02/08/2017 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Deed
08/05/2008 - D
08/14/2008 - R
Deed
06/25/2008 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,085
Market value $403,125
Assessed value $387,000

Assessment History for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,000 $387,000 31.2279 $12,085 +16.97%
2024 $494,141 $350,000 29.52 $10,332 -11.67%
2023 $439,037 $350,000 33.42 $11,697 -9.23%
2022 $391,061 $350,000 36.82 $12,887 -3.00%
2021 $374,732 $350,000 37.96 $13,286 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 560 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Dana Ave, Albany 10/18/1993 $18,849
532 Mercer St, Albany 1,806 08/02/2014 $70,000
143 S Lake Ave, Albany 3,548 02/26/1998 $155,000
534 Providence St, Albany 1,910 08/14/2013
562 Madison Ave, Albany 4,022 06/02/2009 $210,000
566 Madison Ave, Albany 3,093 04/24/2000 $1
568 Madison Ave, Albany 3,200 05/15/2015
535 Mercer St, Albany 1,080 01/20/2017 $135,000
531 Mercer St, Albany 1,616 05/27/2021 $230,000
570 Madison Ave, Albany 3,184 06/09/2011 $10
7-9 New Scotland Ave, Albany 3,852 06/26/2024