Albany County  »  12208  »  S Lake Ave  »  145 S Lake Ave

145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 76.21-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/04/2016
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,875

Lot & Building Information for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,540
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.062
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 90
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 2,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $429,479.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2016 $325,000
10/01/1999 $139,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Deed
10/01/1999 - D
10/20/1999 - R
Deed
12/20/1993 - D
05/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,875
Market value $429,479
Assessed value $412,300

Assessment History for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,300 $412,300 31.2279 $12,875 +34.20%
2024 $458,845 $325,000 29.52 $9,594 -11.67%
2023 $407,677 $325,000 33.42 $10,862 -9.23%
2022 $363,128 $325,000 36.82 $11,967 -3.00%
2021 $347,966 $325,000 37.96 $12,337 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 145 South Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
532 Mercer St, Albany 1,806 08/02/2014 $70,000
115 Dana Ave, Albany 10/18/1993 $18,849
560 Madison Ave, Albany 3,952 12/18/2020 $275,000
534 Providence St, Albany 1,910 08/14/2013
572 Madison Ave, Albany 3,200 05/21/2020 $990,000
244 Morris St, Albany 2,244 06/02/2004 $124,000
232 Morris St, Albany 2,252 03/15/2024 $100,000
143 S Lake Ave, Albany 3,548 02/26/1998 $155,000
562 Madison Ave, Albany 4,022 06/02/2009 $210,000
538 Providence St, Albany 2,469