Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  466 Madison Ave

466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 466 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 76.23-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $4,842

Lot & Building Information for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,500
Total sqft 5,000
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 51
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $408,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/29/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,241
Current property tax $4,842
Market value $408,333
Assessed value $392,000

Assessment History for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,000 $392,000 31.2279 $12,241 +27.59%
2024 $458,845 $325,000 29.52 $9,594 -11.67%
2023 $407,677 $325,000 33.42 $10,862 -9.23%
2022 $363,128 $325,000 36.82 $11,967 -3.00%
2021 $347,966 $325,000 37.96 $12,337 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 466 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
460 Madison Ave, Albany 3,888 12/28/2016 $275,000
70 Dana Ave, Albany 2,640 07/09/2024 $299,800
516 Madison Ave, Albany 2,964 12/08/2002
462 Madison Ave, Albany 4,275 12/31/2003 $250,000
468 Madison Ave, Albany 2,280 01/15/2016 $262,500
452 Madison Ave, Albany 1,600 11/06/2017
64 Dana Ave, Albany 2,108 07/28/2010 $71,000
470 Madison Ave, Albany 2,568 04/25/2003 $125,000
514 Madison Ave, Albany 2,004 07/20/1993 $165,000
458 Madison Ave, Albany 2,532 12/15/1998 $90,000