Albany County  »  12208  »  Madison Ave  »  462 Madison Ave

462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Park South
Parcel ID 76.23-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 12/31/2003
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,118

Lot & Building Information for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,275
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 90
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 4,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $337,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2003 $250,000
04/22/1994 $87,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2003 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Deed
04/22/1994 - D
04/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,118
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $324,000

Assessment History for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,000 $324,000 31.2279 $10,118 +56.58%
2024 $309,050 $218,900 29.52 $6,462 -11.67%
2023 $274,586 $218,900 33.42 $7,316 -9.23%
2022 $244,581 $218,900 36.82 $8,060 -3.00%
2021 $234,368 $218,900 37.96 $8,309 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 462 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
460 Madison Ave, Albany 3,888 12/28/2016 $275,000
70 Dana Ave, Albany 2,640 07/09/2024 $299,800
466 Madison Ave, Albany 2,500 05/23/2016
516 Madison Ave, Albany 2,964 12/08/2002
62 Dana Ave, Albany 2,348 02/10/2022
468 Madison Ave, Albany 2,280 01/15/2016 $262,500
452 Madison Ave, Albany 1,600 11/06/2017
64 Dana Ave, Albany 2,108 07/28/2010 $71,000
470 Madison Ave, Albany 2,568 04/25/2003 $125,000
514 Madison Ave, Albany 2,004 07/20/1993 $165,000
458 Madison Ave, Albany 2,532 12/15/1998 $90,000