Albany County  »  12210  »  State St  »  319 State St

319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 State Street, Albany

Sale date 12/30/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,602

Lot & Building Information for 319 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 5,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.042
Lot dimensions 26 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 26
Depth 70
Year built 1905
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 319 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 319 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 State Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210?

319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1905 and has a total of 5,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,000, the tax amount paid for 319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $27,855.

When was 319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 12/30/1998 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1998 $1

Title Documents for 319 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/1998 - D
02/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 319 State Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,855
Current property tax $26,602
Market value $929,167
Assessed value $892,000

Assessment History for 319 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,000 $892,000 31.2279 $27,855 +142.57%
2024 $549,202 $389,000 29.52 $11,483 -11.67%
2023 $487,958 $389,000 33.42 $13,000 -9.23%
2022 $434,637 $389,000 36.82 $14,323 -3.00%
2021 $416,488 $389,000 37.96 $14,766 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 319 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.48
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.48
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.51
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.51
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.64

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.51
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.71
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.81
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.94
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.97

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.66
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.97
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.02
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 1.15

Neighbors for 319 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 319 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
379 Hudson Ave, Albany 882
311 State St, Albany 4,440 06/30/2025 $475,000
167 Chestnut St, Albany 2,068 03/14/2007
381 Hudson Ave, Albany 1,262
29 Dove St, Albany 4,202 09/17/2021 $389,000
25 Dove St, Albany 1,760 11/20/2003 $140,000
222 Lark St, Albany 3,147 05/13/2025
309 State St, Albany 5,770 05/10/2012 $980,000
27 Dove St, Albany 4,556 09/24/2020 $1,210,000
469 Madison Ave, Albany 2,592 02/24/2017
303 State St, Albany 5,520 10/31/1997 $175,000
298 State St, Albany 9,648 12/05/2022
165 Chestnut St, Albany 1,710 01/27/2022 $295,000
317 State St, Albany 6,417 11/29/2018 $730,750
224 Lark St, Albany 2,064 05/25/2023 $375,000
226 Lark St, Albany 2,670 12/11/2023 $439,500
269 Lark St, Albany 3,264 12/13/2006 $170,000
271 Lark St, Albany 2,880 05/28/2009 $345,000
315 State St, Albany 5,640
313 State St, Albany 4,656 12/15/2020 $575,000