Albany County  »  12210  »  Chestnut St  »  165 Chestnut St

165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Chestnut Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Sale date 01/27/2022
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,305

Lot & Building Information for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,710
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.021
Lot dimensions 15 ft X 62 ft
Frontage 15
Depth 62
Year built 1875
Stories 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210?

165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $10,305.

When was 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 01/27/2022 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $295,000
04/29/2014 $191,000
10/21/2005 $221,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed
04/29/2014 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Deed
10/21/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed
05/30/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
10/20/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
12/11/1996 - D
01/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,305
Market value $343,750
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330,000 31.2279 $10,305 +80.88%
2024 $272,483 $193,000 29.52 $5,697 -11.67%
2023 $242,097 $193,000 33.42 $6,450 -9.23%
2022 $215,642 $193,000 36.82 $7,106 -3.00%
2021 $206,638 $193,000 37.96 $7,326 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Chestnut Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.46
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.46
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.47
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.47
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.61

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.46
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.74
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.85
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.88
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.94

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.67