Albany County  »  12210  »  Chestnut St  »  80 Chestnut St

80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Chestnut Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-6-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Sale date 11/07/2003
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,305

Lot & Building Information for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.046
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 92
Year built 1889
Stories 3
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210?

80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1889 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $10,305.

When was 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold?

80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 11/27/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2003 $223,000
07/27/2000 $144,000
02/16/1996 $106,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed
04/20/2005 - D
04/28/2005 - R
Deed
11/07/2003 - D
01/05/2004 - R
Deed
07/27/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Deed
02/16/1996 - D
02/16/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,305
Market value $343,750
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330,000 31.2279 $10,305 +28.82%
2024 $382,606 $271,000 29.52 $8,000 -11.67%
2023 $339,940 $271,000 33.42 $9,057 -9.23%
2022 $302,793 $271,000 36.82 $9,978 -3.00%
2021 $290,150 $271,000 37.96 $10,287 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.55
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.56
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.65
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.65

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.47
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.55
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.88
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.90
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.91

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.51
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.87
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.88
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 1.17

Neighbors for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 80 Chestnut Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Dove St, Albany 1,824 01/25/2005
66 Chestnut St, Albany 1,951 08/06/1999 $90,000
348 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,210
352 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,222 09/22/2019 $307,400
350 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,210 05/30/2014 $245,000
73 Dove St, Albany 2,247 10/30/2018 $185,000
64 Chestnut St, Albany 3,130 01/31/2006 $228,000
71 Dove St, Albany 2,331 11/04/2022
284 Lark St, Albany 2,520 08/17/2022 $265,000
68 Chestnut St, Albany 2,964 09/30/2015 $324,000
346 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,222 08/02/2022 $360,000
82 Chestnut St, Albany 2,640 02/27/2025
84 Chestnut St, Albany 1,428 06/05/2003
62 Chestnut St, Albany 3,078 11/18/2022 $379,000
293 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,384 09/18/2019 $240,000
344 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,222 01/03/2002
411 Hamilton St, Albany 2,290 10/17/2006 $215,000
295 Hudson Ave, Albany 1,710 12/01/2023 $318,000
342 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,324 08/25/2016 $281,000
77 Dove St, Albany 2,400 10/03/2022 $315,000