Albany County  »  12210  »  Chestnut St  »  66 Chestnut St

66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Chestnut Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-6-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Sale date 08/06/1999
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,921

Lot & Building Information for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,951
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.048
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 91
Year built 1848
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210?

66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1848 and has a total of 1,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376,000, the tax amount paid for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $11,741.

When was 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 08/06/1999 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/1999 $90,000
09/21/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/1999 - D
08/19/1999 - R
Deed
09/21/1998 - D
10/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,742
Current property tax $9,921
Market value $391,667
Assessed value $376,000

Assessment History for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,000 $376,000 31.2279 $11,742 +61.03%
2024 $348,722 $247,000 29.52 $7,291 -11.67%
2023 $309,834 $247,000 33.42 $8,255 -9.23%
2022 $275,978 $247,000 36.82 $9,095 -3.00%
2021 $264,454 $247,000 37.96 $9,376 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.53
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.56
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.67
Sheridan Preparatory Academy 2 Public PK, K-5 287 0.67

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.48
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.53
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.87
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 0.90
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.92

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.50
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.85
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.87
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 1.19

Neighbors for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 66 Chestnut Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Dove St, Albany 2,100 12/07/2018 $198,969
60 Chestnut St, Albany 2,508 12/04/2020 $369,000
75 Dove St, Albany 1,824 01/25/2005
64 Chestnut St, Albany 3,130 01/31/2006 $228,000
73 Dove St, Albany 2,247 10/30/2018 $185,000
71 Dove St, Albany 2,331 11/04/2022
58 Chestnut St, Albany 2,508 04/11/1997 $119,000
68 Chestnut St, Albany 2,964 09/30/2015 $324,000
346 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,222 08/02/2022 $360,000
82 Chestnut St, Albany 2,640 02/27/2025
84 Chestnut St, Albany 1,428 06/05/2003
62 Chestnut St, Albany 3,078 11/18/2022 $379,000
293 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,384 09/18/2019 $240,000
81 Dove St, Albany 1,760 08/17/2022 $200,000
80 Chestnut St, Albany 2,640 11/27/2019
344 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,222 01/03/2002
295 Hudson Ave, Albany 1,710 12/01/2023 $318,000
342 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,324 08/25/2016 $281,000
79 Dove St, Albany 2,412 06/01/2016 $162,000
77 Dove St, Albany 2,400 10/03/2022 $315,000