Albany County  »  12210  »  Lancaster St  »  135 Lancaster St

135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Lancaster Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-6-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Sale date 11/17/2014
Sale price $307,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,618

Lot & Building Information for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,400
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.045
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 91
Year built 1871
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210?

135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1871 and has a total of 4,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $9,618.

When was 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 11/17/2014 for $307,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2014 $307,500
10/05/2007 $335,000
06/18/2001 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2014 - D
11/26/2014 - R
Deed
10/05/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
06/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,618
Market value $320,833
Assessed value $308,000

Assessment History for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,000 $308,000 31.2279 $9,618 +19.09%
2024 $386,277 $273,600 29.52 $8,077 -11.67%
2023 $343,201 $273,600 33.42 $9,144 -9.23%
2022 $305,698 $273,600 36.82 $10,074 -3.00%
2021 $292,934 $273,600 37.96 $10,386 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 135 Lancaster Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 Lancaster St, Albany 3,468 04/30/2025
167 Jay St, Albany 1,264 07/01/2022 $300,000
165 Jay St, Albany 2,536 06/27/2014 $329,000
169 Jay St, Albany 2,603 11/21/2024 $320,000
154 Lancaster St, Albany 3,672 04/12/2021 $305,000
142 Lancaster St, Albany 4,576
60 Dove St, Albany 1,748 12/03/2024 $500,000
161 Jay St, Albany 2,880 12/10/2008 $299,999
156 Lancaster St, Albany 4,662 07/26/2001 $157,000
54 Dove St, Albany 1,890 02/06/2015 $100,000
137 Lancaster St, Albany 4,400 05/11/2022
163 Jay St, Albany 2,520 02/27/2010 $220,500
152 Lancaster St, Albany 3,932 10/01/2008 $188,100
146 Lancaster St, Albany 6,288 05/28/2004 $297,500
144 Lancaster St, Albany 3,604 07/20/2017
138 Lancaster St, Albany 2,511 06/24/2024 $367,000
159 Jay St, Albany 1,792 01/27/2016 $248,000
157 Jay St, Albany 07/20/2017
46 Dove St, Albany 1,288 04/01/2021 $235,400