Albany County  »  12210  »  Lancaster St  »  142 Lancaster St

142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Lancaster Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-6-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,576
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.037
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 74 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 74
Year built 1862
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210?

142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1862 and has a total of 4,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,300, the tax amount paid for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210 is $10,002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,002
Current property tax $0
Market value $333,646
Assessed value $320,300

Assessment History for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,300 $320,300 31.2279 $10,002 -3.19%
2024 $494,141 $350,000 29.52 $10,332 -11.67%
2023 $439,037 $350,000 33.42 $11,697 -9.23%
2022 $391,061 $350,000 36.82 $12,887 -3.00%
2021 $374,732 $350,000 37.96 $13,286 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 142 Lancaster Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 Lancaster St, Albany 3,468 04/30/2025
152 Washington Ave, Albany 32,241 11/13/2008 $1,550,000
150 Washington Ave, Albany 4,350
167 Jay St, Albany 1,264 07/01/2022 $300,000
165 Jay St, Albany 2,536 06/27/2014 $329,000
169 Jay St, Albany 2,603 11/21/2024 $320,000
141 Lancaster St, Albany 2,812 08/24/2017 $340,000
60 Dove St, Albany 1,748 12/03/2024 $500,000
161 Jay St, Albany 2,880 12/10/2008 $299,999
54 Dove St, Albany 1,890 02/06/2015 $100,000
137 Lancaster St, Albany 4,400 05/11/2022
135 Lancaster St, Albany 4,400 11/17/2014 $307,500
163 Jay St, Albany 2,520 02/27/2010 $220,500
138 Lancaster St, Albany 2,511 06/24/2024 $367,000
144 Lancaster St, Albany 3,604 07/20/2017
146 Lancaster St, Albany 6,288 05/28/2004 $297,500
159 Jay St, Albany 1,792 01/27/2016 $248,000
157 Jay St, Albany 07/20/2017
139 Lancaster St, Albany 2,924 10/29/2021 $350,000