Albany County  »  12210  »  Washington Ave  »  152 Washington Ave

152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/13/2008
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,369

Lot & Building Information for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 32,241
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 100
Year built 1882
Year last altered 1980
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1882 and has a total of 32,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,716,800, the tax amount paid for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 is $84,839.

When was 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 11/13/2008 for $1,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2008 $1,550,000
04/19/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2008 - D
11/20/2008 - R
Deed
04/19/2002 - D
04/26/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $84,840
Current property tax $26,369
Market value $2,830,000
Assessed value $2,716,800

Assessment History for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,716,800 $2,716,800 31.2279 $84,840 +17.31%
2024 $3,458,986 $2,450,000 29.52 $72,324 +114.33%
2023 $1,266,558 $1,009,700 33.42 $33,744 -9.23%
2022 $1,128,156 $1,009,700 36.82 $37,177 -3.00%
2021 $1,081,049 $1,009,700 37.96 $38,328 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 152 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Washington Ave, Albany 4,350
145 Lancaster St, Albany 5,456 12/12/2012 $296,000
138 Washington Ave, Albany 11,396 11/29/2021 $70,763
140 Lancaster St, Albany 3,468 04/30/2025
142 Washington Ave, Albany 7,096 04/09/2015
141 Lancaster St, Albany 2,812 08/24/2017 $340,000
169 Jay St, Albany 2,603 11/21/2024 $320,000
60 Dove St, Albany 1,748 12/03/2024 $500,000
142 Lancaster St, Albany 4,576
141 Lancaster St #A, Albany 3,136 01/07/2020 $315,000
144 Washington Ave, Albany 4,239