Albany County  »  12210  »  Washington Ave  »  146 Washington Ave

146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Washington Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/09/1999
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 6,097
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.062
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 100
Year built 1922
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 6,097 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.

What is the year built & the current market value of 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $232,708.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/1999 $265,000

Title Documents for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/1999 - D
04/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,976
Current property tax $0
Market value $232,708
Assessed value $223,400

Assessment History for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,400 $223,400 31.2279 $6,976 -35.43%
2024 $516,730 $366,000 29.52 $10,804 -11.67%
2023 $459,107 $366,000 33.42 $12,232 -9.23%
2022 $408,939 $366,000 36.82 $13,476 -3.00%
2021 $391,863 $366,000 37.96 $13,893 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 146 Washington Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Lancaster St, Albany 5,456 12/12/2012 $296,000
138 Washington Ave, Albany 11,396 11/29/2021 $70,763
136 Washington Ave, Albany 4,437
150 Washington Ave, Albany 4,350
152 Washington Ave, Albany 32,241 11/13/2008 $1,550,000
140 Lancaster St, Albany 3,468 04/30/2025
142 Washington Ave, Albany 7,096 04/09/2015
141 Lancaster St, Albany 2,812 08/24/2017 $340,000
169 Jay St, Albany 2,603 11/21/2024 $320,000
60 Dove St, Albany 1,748 12/03/2024 $500,000