Albany County  »  12210  »  State St  »  293 State St

293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-7-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 State Street, Albany

Sale date 01/18/2024
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,798

Lot & Building Information for 293 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 6,464
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 100
Year built 1859
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 41%

Other Property Data for 293 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 293 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 6,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210?

293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1859 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $693,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2024 $1,000,000
06/19/2018 $590,000
07/31/2009 $350,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Deed
06/19/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Deed
07/31/2009 - D
08/13/2009 - R
Deed
03/28/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 293 State Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,798
Market value $693,750
Assessed value $666,000

Assessment History for 293 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,000 $666,000 31.2279 $20,798 +65.77%
2024 $600,028 $425,000 29.52 $12,546 -11.67%
2023 $533,116 $425,000 33.42 $14,204 -9.23%
2022 $474,860 $425,000 36.82 $15,649 -3.00%
2021 $455,032 $425,000 37.96 $16,133 +35.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 293 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 293 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Dove St, Albany 4,078 12/13/2021
29 Elk St, Albany 24,460 10/31/2018 $800,000
283 State St, Albany 5,720
275 State St, Albany 20,688
24 Dove St, Albany 3,532 04/22/2016
285 State St, Albany 6,064 03/10/2015 $500,000
261 State St, Albany 7,335 03/09/2020 $305,000
153 Jay St, Albany 2,516 03/12/2024 $150,000
151 Jay St, Albany 2,747 08/07/2002 $6,394
37 Elk St, Albany 5,670
101 Chestnut St, Albany 924 11/07/2023 $277,000
25 Elk St, Albany 7,830 11/14/2019 $485,000