Albany County  »  12210  »  State St  »  281 State St

281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Center Square
Parcel ID 76.24-7-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 State Street, Albany

Sale date 12/05/2024
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,123

Lot & Building Information for 281 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 8,487
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 165
Year built 1859
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 281 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 281 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 8,487 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210?

281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1859 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $704,583.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2024 $525,000
04/29/2022 $650,000
07/18/2012 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Deed
04/29/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Deed
07/18/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 281 State Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,123
Market value $704,583
Assessed value $676,400

Assessment History for 281 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,400 $676,400 31.2279 $21,123 +79.47%
2024 $562,897 $398,700 29.52 $11,770 -11.67%
2023 $500,125 $398,700 33.42 $13,325 -9.23%
2022 $445,475 $398,700 36.82 $14,680 -3.00%
2021 $426,874 $398,700 37.96 $15,135 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 281 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Chestnut St, Albany 2,057 08/13/2018 $264,500
28 Dove St, Albany 4,078 12/13/2021
275 State St, Albany 20,688
134 Sheridan Ave, Albany 8,250 08/10/2000 $200,000
283 State St, Albany 5,720
109 Chestnut St, Albany 2,048 08/19/2024 $500,000
124 Sheridan Ave, Albany 16,050 03/08/1996 $200,000
24 Dove St, Albany 3,532 04/22/2016
261 State St, Albany 7,335 03/09/2020 $305,000
285 State St, Albany 6,064 03/10/2015 $500,000
153 Jay St, Albany 2,516 03/12/2024 $150,000