Albany County  »  12210  »  Columbia St  »  79 Columbia St

79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Columbia Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.26-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Sale date 11/14/2022
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,827

Lot & Building Information for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,260
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 77
Year built 1850
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 79 Columbia Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Columbia Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 4,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210?

79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $194,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Columbia Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2022 $405,000
02/13/2020 $300,000
09/20/2013 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Columbia Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Deed
02/13/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed
09/20/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed
06/14/2004 - D
06/17/2004 - R
Deed
07/11/2003 - D
09/18/2003 - R
Deed
06/14/2001 - D
04/26/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,827
Market value $194,375
Assessed value $186,600

Assessment History for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Columbia Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,600 $186,600 31.2279 $5,827 -12.27%
2024 $317,662 $225,000 29.52 $6,642 -11.67%
2023 $282,238 $225,000 33.42 $7,520 -9.23%
2022 $251,397 $225,000 36.82 $8,285 -3.00%
2021 $240,899 $225,000 37.96 $8,541 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Columbia Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Columbia Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 79 Columbia Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 79 Columbia Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Elk St, Albany
101 Columbia St, Albany 3,060 12/20/2023 $147,000
41 Spruce St, Albany
8 Elk St, Albany 8,584 06/01/2000 $500,000
43 Spruce St, Albany
77 Columbia St, Albany 5,235 02/15/2019 $315,000
16 Sheridan Ave, Albany 92,713 08/20/2020
39 Spruce St, Albany
9 Ten Broeck St, Albany 6,000 01/26/2007
40 Sheridan Ave, Albany 4,950 03/04/2024
47 Spruce St, Albany
1 Elk St, Albany 41,508 08/29/2022 $3,850,000
7 Ten Broeck St, Albany 2,670
29 Chapel St, Albany 05/31/1994