Albany County  »  12207  »  Elk St  »  1 Elk St

1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Elk Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.26-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Sale date 08/29/2022
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,169

Lot & Building Information for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Building sqft 41,508
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 176 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 176
Depth 151
Year built 1827
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1 Elk Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Elk Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Elk Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 41,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207?

1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1827 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,906,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Elk Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2022 $3,850,000

Title Documents for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Elk Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,169
Market value $1,906,979
Assessed value $1,830,700

Assessment History for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Elk Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,830,700 $1,830,700 31.2279 $57,169 +21.04%
2024 $2,258,930 $1,600,000 29.52 $47,232 -56.48%
2023 $4,073,633 $3,247,500 33.42 $108,531 -9.23%
2022 $3,628,492 $3,247,500 36.82 $119,573 -3.00%
2021 $3,476,981 $3,247,500 37.96 $123,275 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Elk Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Elk Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Elk Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 Elk Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Elk St, Albany
101 Columbia St, Albany 3,060 12/20/2023 $147,000
103 Columbia St, Albany 5,173 12/23/2022 $300,000
79 Columbia St, Albany 4,260 11/14/2022 $405,000
41 Spruce St, Albany
8 Elk St, Albany 8,584 06/01/2000 $500,000
43 Spruce St, Albany
77 Columbia St, Albany 5,235 02/15/2019 $315,000
16 Sheridan Ave, Albany 92,713 08/20/2020
9 Ten Broeck St, Albany 6,000 01/26/2007
40 Sheridan Ave, Albany 4,950 03/04/2024
47 Spruce St, Albany
7 Ten Broeck St, Albany 2,670
29 Chapel St, Albany 05/31/1994