Albany County  »  12210  »  Madison Ave  »  418 Madison Ave

418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.31-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/19/2009
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,535

Lot & Building Information for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,300
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.02
Lot dimensions 17 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 17
Depth 57
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $251,354.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2009 $170,000
12/16/2006 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed
05/19/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Deed
12/16/2006 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,535
Market value $251,354
Assessed value $241,300

Assessment History for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,300 $241,300 31.2279 $7,535 +89.50%
2024 $190,174 $134,700 29.52 $3,976 -11.67%
2023 $168,966 $134,700 33.42 $4,502 -9.23%
2022 $150,503 $134,700 36.82 $4,960 -3.00%
2021 $144,218 $134,700 37.96 $5,113 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 418 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Madison Ave, Albany 3,000 03/25/2019 $140,000
22 Garden Aly, Albany 1,320 07/25/2016 $230,000
397 Madison Ave, Albany 1,760 10/01/1998 $52,500
379 Madison Ave, Albany 2,485 11/12/2024
416 Madison Ave, Albany 1,292 10/22/2021 $185,000
410 Madison Ave, Albany 03/20/2025
404 Madison Ave, Albany 1,768 02/03/2006 $176,000
395 Madison Ave, Albany 4,044 11/29/2017 $75,500
412 Madison Ave, Albany 2,361 01/31/2020
408 Madison Ave, Albany 12/06/2004 $81,500