Albany County  »  12210  »  Madison Ave  »  412 Madison Ave

412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 412 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Hudson Park
Parcel ID 76.31-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/23/2019
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,212

Lot & Building Information for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,361
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.034
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 70
Year built 1863
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210?

412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 1863 and has a total of 2,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,000, the tax amount paid for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 is $9,212.

When was 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 last sold?

412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210 was last sold in 01/31/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2019 $210,000
08/14/2013 $55,000
02/08/2013 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/23/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Deed
08/14/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Deed
02/08/2013 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Deed
06/02/2006 - D
06/21/2006 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,212
Market value $307,292
Assessed value $295,000

Assessment History for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,000 $295,000 31.2279 $9,212 +56.03%
2024 $282,366 $200,000 29.52 $5,904 -11.67%
2023 $250,878 $200,000 33.42 $6,684 -9.23%
2022 $223,464 $200,000 36.82 $7,364 -3.00%
2021 $214,133 $200,000 37.96 $7,592 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.34
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.63
Castle Island Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 38 0.63
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.66

Nearest middle schools

William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.19
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.62
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.66
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.68
Neil Hellman School/Parsons Child & Family Center NR Private 3-12 132 0.87

Nearest high schools

Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.51