Albany County  »  12207  »  Eagle St  »  20 Eagle St

20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Eagle Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.34-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Building sqft 43,776
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 0.537
Lot dimensions 176 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 176
Depth 133
Year built 1842
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 20 Eagle Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Eagle Street, Albany

How many square feet does 20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 43,776 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207?

20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1842 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,381,922.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Eagle Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Eagle Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $371,195
Current property tax $0
Market value $12,381,922
Assessed value $11,886,645

Assessment History for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Eagle Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,886,645 $11,886,645 31.2279 $371,195 +45.87%
2024 $12,170,690 $8,620,500 29.52 $254,477 -11.67%
2023 $10,813,472 $8,620,500 33.42 $288,097 -9.23%
2022 $9,631,844 $8,620,500 36.82 $317,407 -3.00%
2021 $9,229,657 $8,620,500 37.96 $327,234 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Eagle Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Eagle Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Eagle Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 20 Eagle Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Eagle St, Albany 100,664
239 Park Ave, Albany 2,380 04/21/2025 $125,000
52 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,379
56 Delaware Ave, Albany 2,420 04/17/2013
1 Steuben Pl, Albany 94,600 10/15/1999 $1
21 Lodge St, Albany 7,128 09/09/1997 $265,000
164 Dove St, Albany 2,736 05/06/2016 $61,557
17 Lodge St, Albany 21,080 08/21/2007
235 Park Ave, Albany 03/29/2022
6 Lodge St, Albany 87,000 09/07/2000 $450,000
168 Dove St, Albany 1,930
166 Dove St, Albany 1,396 10/09/2015 $28,000
12 Pine St, Albany
237 Park Ave, Albany 2,772 12/29/2024