8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Pine Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12207 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Sheridan Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 76.34-2-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pine Street, Albany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Pine Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 24,480 |
| Building class | Parking Garage (437) |
| Acreage | 0.327 |
| Lot dimensions | 88 ft X 162 ft |
| Frontage | 88 |
| Depth | 162 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Pine Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 8 Pine Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Pine Street, Albany
8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 2003 and has a total of 24,480 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,170,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207 is $36,549.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pine Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pine Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Pine Street, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Pine Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pine Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $36,549 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,219,167 |
| Assessed value | $1,170,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Pine Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pine Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,170,400 | $1,170,400 | 31.2279 | $36,549 | -8.98% |
| 2024 | $1,920,373 | $1,360,200 | 29.52 | $40,153 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $1,706,222 | $1,360,200 | 33.42 | $45,458 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $1,519,777 | $1,360,200 | 36.82 | $50,083 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $1,456,317 | $1,360,200 | 37.96 | $51,633 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pine Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pine Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.49 |
| Arbor Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 265 | 0.74 |
| Giffen Memorial Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 404 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.49 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.84 |
| Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence | NR | Public | 6-8 | 261 | 0.87 |
| Green Tech High Charter School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 414 | 1.11 |
| Albany Community Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 682 | 1.22 |
Nearest high schools