Albany County  »  12207  »  Lodge St  »  40 Lodge St

40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Lodge Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.34-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Sale date 03/17/2015
Sale price $27,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Building sqft 222,459
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1981
Stories 15
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 4
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 40 Lodge Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Lodge Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 222,459 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207?

40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,784,375.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 386 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Lodge Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2015 $27,300,000
10/21/2011 $1,000,000
10/21/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Lodge Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
10/21/2011 - D
11/01/2011 - R
Deed
10/21/2011 - D
11/01/2011 - R
Deed
05/05/1995 - D
08/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Lodge Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $533,154
Current property tax $0
Market value $17,784,375
Assessed value $17,073,000

Assessment History for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Lodge Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,073,000 $17,073,000 31.2279 $533,154 -49.51%
2024 $50,498,941 $35,768,400 29.52 $1,055,883 -11.67%
2023 $44,867,536 $35,768,400 33.42 $1,195,380 -9.23%
2022 $39,964,693 $35,768,400 36.82 $1,316,992 -3.00%
2021 $38,295,931 $35,768,400 37.96 $1,357,768 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Lodge Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Lodge Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Lodge Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 40 Lodge Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 James St, Albany 1,008 04/15/2022 $200,000
192 Elm St, Albany 2,508 07/15/2015 $280,000
188 Elm St, Albany 2,508 05/12/2021 $375,000
184 Elm St, Albany 2,394 06/17/2009 $267,000
52 Columbia St, Albany 4,056 02/13/2013 $216,500
18 N Pearl St, Albany 302,782 04/22/2009
105 State St, Albany 27,688
10 N Pearl St, Albany 38,056 07/22/2022 $1,500,000
50 Columbia St, Albany 04/15/2020 $60,000
560 Broadway, Albany
99 State St, Albany 8,336
109 State St, Albany 9,720 03/20/2007 $300,000