Albany County  »  12207  »  Columbia St  »  52 Columbia St

52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Columbia Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.34-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Sale date 02/13/2013
Sale price $216,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,339

Lot & Building Information for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Building sqft 4,056
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 29 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 29
Depth 60
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 52 Columbia Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Columbia Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 4,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207?

52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $244,792.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Columbia Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2013 $216,500
06/01/2007 $214,000
03/30/2001 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Columbia Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2013 - D
02/19/2013 - R
Deed
12/15/2010 - D
12/21/2010 - R
Deed
06/01/2007 - D
06/04/2007 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
04/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,339
Market value $244,792
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Columbia Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,000 $235,000 31.2279 $7,339 +60.38%
2024 $218,834 $155,000 29.52 $4,576 -11.67%
2023 $194,431 $155,000 33.42 $5,180 -9.23%
2022 $173,184 $155,000 36.82 $5,707 -3.00%
2021 $165,953 $155,000 37.96 $5,884 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Columbia Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Columbia Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 Columbia Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 52 Columbia Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 N Pearl St, Albany 4,440 10/28/2003 $110,000
182 S Swan St, Albany 2,850 05/28/2010 $215,000
1 Irving St, Albany 2,040 10/26/2005 $160,000
40 Lodge St, Albany 222,459 03/17/2015 $27,300,000
178 S Swan St, Albany 2,850 07/17/2020 $230,000
180 S Swan St, Albany 2,283 08/22/2024 $300,000
3 Irving St, Albany 2,040 03/01/2012
184 Elm St, Albany 2,394 06/17/2009 $267,000
18 N Pearl St, Albany 302,782 04/22/2009
105 State St, Albany 27,688