Albany County  »  12207  »  State St  »  74 State St

74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.42-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 State Street, Albany

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $175,160

Lot & Building Information for 74 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 55,728
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 170
Year built 1880
Year last altered 2006
Stories 9
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 74 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 74 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 State Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 55,728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207?

74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,842,813.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 74 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $3,800,000
11/05/2012 $5,000,000
10/18/2002 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2014 - D
01/31/2014 - R
Deed
11/05/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/18/2002 - D
10/28/2002 - R
Deed
10/10/2001 - D
11/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 74 State Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $175,160
Market value $5,842,813
Assessed value $5,609,100

Assessment History for 74 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,609,100 $5,609,100 31.2279 $175,160 +64.82%
2024 $5,082,592 $3,600,000 29.52 $106,272 -11.67%
2023 $4,515,805 $3,600,000 33.42 $120,312 -9.23%
2022 $4,022,346 $3,600,000 36.82 $132,552 -3.00%
2021 $3,854,390 $3,600,000 37.96 $136,656 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 74 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Delaware Ave, Albany 03/25/2024 $500,000
208 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,850 01/05/2024 $350,000
230 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,024 01/16/2024 $205,000
49 State St, Albany 01/08/2020 $6,400,000
222 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,600 02/17/2012
63 State St, Albany 5,598 03/25/2022
234 Myrtle Ave, Albany
220 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,812 04/02/2010 $135,000
149 Dove St, Albany 3,300 08/12/2022
212 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,428 06/16/2023 $210,000
80 State St, Albany 188,262 08/12/2022 $24,738,922
61 State St, Albany