Albany County  »  12207  »  State St  »  66 State St

66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 State Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.42-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 State Street, Albany

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,738

Lot & Building Information for 66 State Street, Albany

Building sqft 23,885
Total sqft 38,411
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.143
Lot dimensions 39 ft X 160 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 39
Depth 160
Year built 1890
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 66 State Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 66 State Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 State Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207?

66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1890 and has a total of 23,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,904,700, the tax amount paid for 66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 is $59,479.

When was 66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $1,025,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 State Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 State Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $1,025,000
08/29/2007 $3,625,000
05/09/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 State Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 State Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
08/29/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed
05/09/1996 - D
05/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 State Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 66 State Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $59,480
Current property tax $45,738
Market value $1,984,063
Assessed value $1,904,700

Assessment History for 66 State Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 State Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,904,700 $1,904,700 31.2279 $59,480 +42.19%
2024 $2,000,565 $1,417,000 29.52 $41,830 +16.05%
2023 $1,352,860 $1,078,500 33.42 $36,043 -9.23%
2022 $1,205,028 $1,078,500 36.82 $39,710 -3.00%
2021 $1,154,711 $1,078,500 37.96 $40,940 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 State Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 State Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66 State Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 66 State Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Delaware Ave, Albany 03/25/2024 $500,000
208 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,850 01/05/2024 $350,000
230 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,024 01/16/2024 $205,000
222 Myrtle Ave, Albany 1,600 02/17/2012
63 State St, Albany 5,598 03/25/2022
234 Myrtle Ave, Albany
220 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,812 04/02/2010 $135,000
149 Dove St, Albany 3,300 08/12/2022
212 Myrtle Ave, Albany 2,428 06/16/2023 $210,000
80 State St, Albany 188,262 08/12/2022 $24,738,922
61 State St, Albany
60 State St, Albany 34,871 12/22/2010 $500,000