148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 148 Dove Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Hudson Park |
| Parcel ID | 76.39-3-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Dove Street, Albany
| Sale date | 09/12/2025 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,902 |
Lot & Building Information for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 148 Dove Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 148 Dove Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 148 Dove Street, Albany
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.
What is the year built & the current market value of 148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202?148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $196,875.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Dove Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 148 Dove Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,902 |
| Market value | $196,875 |
| Assessed value | $189,000 |
Assessment History for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Dove Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,000 | $189,000 | 31.2279 | $5,902 | +18.16% |
| 2024 | $238,882 | $169,200 | 29.52 | $4,995 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $212,243 | $169,200 | 33.42 | $5,655 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $189,050 | $169,200 | 36.82 | $6,230 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $181,156 | $169,200 | 37.96 | $6,423 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,166 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $61,041 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,727 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $189,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Dove Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Dove Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 148 Dove Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 148 Dove Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 368-370 Broadway, Albany | 15,680 | 07/19/2021 | $950,000 |
| 226 Elm St, Albany | 16,779 | 02/26/2020 | $165,000 |
| 52 S Pearl St, Albany | 9,432 | 07/19/2021 | $410,000 |
| 236 Elm St, Albany | 1,764 | 09/05/2024 | $167,500 |
| 374 Broadway, Albany | 14,620 | 05/20/2011 | $540,000 |
| 196 Myrtle Ave, Albany | |||
| 40 Beaver St, Albany | 32,144 | 01/15/2020 | |
| 234 Elm St, Albany | 1,554 | ||