Albany County  »  12202  »  MT Hope Dr  »  270 MT Hope Dr

270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Kenwood
Parcel ID 87.5-3-5.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Property tax $52,400

Lot & Building Information for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Building sqft 25,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

How many square feet does 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 25,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202?

270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,747,917.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $52,400
Market value $1,747,917
Assessed value $1,678,000

Assessment History for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,678,000 $1,678,000 31.2279 $52,400 +22.54%
2024 $2,045,179 $1,448,600 29.52 $42,763 -11.67%
2023 $1,817,110 $1,448,600 33.42 $48,412 -9.23%
2022 $1,618,547 $1,448,600 36.82 $53,337 -3.00%
2021 $1,550,964 $1,448,600 37.96 $54,989 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 270 Mt Hope Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 1st Ave, Albany 3,092 09/03/2025
301 Southern Blvd, Albany 133,984
4 Noonan Ln, Albany 3,335 03/26/2018
513 S Pearl St, Albany
25 MC Carty Ave, Albany
23 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,440 06/02/2015 $98,000
13 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,758 08/31/2017 $66,000
11 Noonan Ln, Albany
2 Noonan Ln, Albany 2,420 01/09/2025
5 Noonan Ln, Albany 4,356 10/05/2022 $320,000
19 MC Carty Ave, Albany 2,310 05/30/2024 $180,000
9 MC Carty Ave, Albany 1,924
337 Southern Blvd, Albany 26,128 08/01/2007