New York City  »  10474  »  Barretto St  »  537 Barretto St

537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 Barretto Street
Neighborhood Hunts Point
Zip code 10474
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02768-0207

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/18/2014
Purchase price $329,990
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,699

Lot & Building Information for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,856
Building dimensions 21 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Barretto Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474?

537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,680, the tax amount paid for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 is $3,685. For the next year, the tax amount for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 is estimated at $3,699.

When was 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 last sold and what was the last sale price?

537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 was last sold in 03/18/2014 for $329,990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474
Find out who owns 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2014 $329,990

Title Documents for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
04/25/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023042400623001)
03/18/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed
(2014060700035001)
03/05/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014031000379001)
08/23/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082900732001)
06/02/2011 - D
10/18/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011101100921001)
03/27/2009 - D
07/10/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009052000936001)
01/15/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008012900156001)
07/13/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007071300935001)
07/08/2007 - D
07/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007071601522001)
10/18/2006 - D
11/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101800820001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,685
Estimated property tax: $3,699
Tax assessor's market value: $828,000
Assessed value: $49,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $828,000 $49,680 $18,573 19.843% $3,967 $3,685 +4.61%
2024/25 $811,000 $48,660 $17,540 20.085% $3,792 $3,523 +2.10%
2023/24 $859,000 $51,540 $17,180 20.085% $3,732 $3,451 +5.17%
2022/23 $724,000 $43,440 $16,156 20.309% $3,578 $3,281 +7.58%
2021/22 $672,000 $40,320 $15,280 19.963% $3,338 $3,050 -4.97%

Permits for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hunts Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hunts Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$100,000
-76.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Longwood Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.527
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Tiffany St/Randall Av
Line BX46
Distance (miles) 0.1

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 48 Joseph R Drake 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 475 0.24
P.S. 48 Joseph R Drake 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 475 0.24
Hyde Leadership Charter School 4 No Charter K-12 980 0.37
P.S. 62 Inocensio Casanova 4 No Public PK, K-5 461 0.63
P.S. 62 Inocensio Casanova 4 No Public PK, K-5 461 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Bronx Academy for Multi-Media 5 Yes Public 6-8 254 0.37
Hyde Leadership Charter School 4 No Charter K-12 980 0.37
St Ignatius School NR No Private 6-8 80 0.51
Emblaze Academy Charter School 6 No Charter 5-8 184 0.64
Bronx Studio School For Writers And Artists 4 No Public 6-12 614 0.69

Nearest high schools

Hyde Leadership Charter School 4 No Charter K-12 980 0.37
Holcombe L Rucker School Of Community Research NR No Public 9-12 150 0.67
Longwood Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 349 0.67
Bronx Arena High School 2 No Public 9-12 114 0.81

Neighbors for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 537 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 Casanova St, Bronx 10,000 11/27/2018 $2,500,000
1232 Randall Ave, Bronx 4,468 01/05/2005
539 Barretto St, Bronx 2,856 05/07/2009
540 Tiffany St, Bronx 6,500 10/02/1972
531 Casanova St, Bronx 15,800 06/01/2005 $1,750,000
517 Barretto St, Bronx 5,000 11/27/2018 $2,500,000
527 Casanova St, Bronx 17,500 07/28/2011 $1
1234 Randall Ave, Bronx 10,524 03/12/2015 $1,700,000
550 Casanova St, Bronx 4,800 02/04/2000
1201 Oak Point Ave, Bronx 34,500 08/25/2014
531 Barretto St, Bronx 5,000 08/13/2010
520 Casanova St, Bronx 15,000 08/13/2010
1240 Randall Ave, Bronx 8,725 08/19/2004 $700,000
1250 Randall Ave, Bronx 7,455 03/11/2011 $865,000
512 Tiffany St, Bronx 21,000 03/30/2020 $6,300,000
540 Casanova St, Bronx 4,500 08/13/2010
525 Barretto St, Bronx 5,000 11/27/2018 $2,500,000
510 Casanova St, Bronx 5,000 11/27/2018 $2,500,000
547 Manida St, Bronx 6,250 03/11/2011 $412,500
528 Tiffany St, Bronx 3,238 06/28/2019 $760,000