New York City  »  11432  »  166th St  »  8141 166th St

81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81-41 166th Street
Secondary address 81-41 Garage 166th St
Neighborhood Fresh Meadows
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 07027-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,278

Lot & Building Information for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,206
Building dimensions 25 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Goethals Avenue (wide)
166 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 81-41 Garage 166th St, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,280, the tax amount paid for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $3,122. For the next year, the tax amount for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $7,278.

When was 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold?

81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 06/05/1975.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2016 - D
04/11/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016040100277001)
07/30/2009 - D
08/10/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009073000870001)
10/05/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4850007379985)
07/21/1999 - R Mortgage
(4910006734391)
11/18/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4060002258806)
06/09/1986 - R Mortgage
(4790002206779)
10/02/1975 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37540086300228)
06/17/1975 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37540083901472)
06/05/1975 - R Mortgage
(37540083700980)
06/05/1975 - R Deed
(37540083700978)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,122
Estimated property tax: $7,278
Tax assessor's market value: $888,000
Assessed value: $53,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $888,000 $53,280 $15,734 19.843% $7,863 $3,122 +3.89%
2024/25 $761,000 $45,660 $14,962 20.085% $7,513 $3,005 -31.35%
2023/24 $848,000 $50,880 $21,796 20.085% $7,168 $4,378 +4.55%
2022/23 $816,000 $48,960 $20,618 20.309% $6,898 $4,187 +1.63%
2021/22 $748,000 $44,880 $20,638 19.963% $6,781 $4,120 -2.38%

Permits for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 81-41 166th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fresh Meadows Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fresh Meadows so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fresh Meadows and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,180,000
20.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$785
9.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 169th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.744
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union TP/165 St
Line Q46
Distance (miles) 0.169

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 131 Abigail Adams 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 657 0.40
P.S. 131 Abigail Adams 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 657 0.40
Shin Dong Ki NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Shin Dong Ki NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.31