New York City  »  11366  »  196th Pl  »  7350 196th Pl

73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73-50 196th Place
Secondary address 73-50 Garage 196th Pl
Neighborhood Fresh Meadows
Zip code 11366
Borough Queens
Block & lot 07183-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 01/20/2010
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,117

Lot & Building Information for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 5,500
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,732
Building dimensions 41 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1997
Frontage(s) 196 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street 75 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.95 Miles

Other Property Data for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 73-50 Garage 196th Pl, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366

About 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366?

73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,580, the tax amount paid for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 is $14,261. For the next year, the tax amount for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 is estimated at $15,117.

When was 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366 was last sold in 01/20/2010 for $999,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366
Find out who owns 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2010 $999,000

Title Documents for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024020800785001)
02/01/2017 - D
03/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017022100416001)
04/18/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014041700889001)
10/17/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012110900124003)
10/17/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012110900124002)
09/17/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012110900124001)
01/20/2010 - D
01/22/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010012100533003)
01/20/2010 - D
01/22/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010012100533002)
01/20/2010 - D
01/22/2010 - R
Deed
(2010012100533001)
11/12/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
(2009102100819001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,262
Estimated property tax: $15,117
Tax assessor's market value: $1,843,000
Assessed value: $110,580

Assessment History for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,843,000 $110,580 $71,873 19.843% $14,262 $14,262 +6.83%
2024/25 $1,538,000 $92,280 $66,466 20.085% $13,619 $13,350 +0.09%
2023/24 $1,724,000 $103,440 $66,406 20.085% $13,619 $13,338 -0.25%
2022/23 $1,436,000 $86,160 $65,836 20.309% $13,667 $13,371 +7.95%
2021/22 $1,536,000 $92,160 $62,047 19.963% $12,674 $12,386 +0.63%

Permits for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/07/2021 Alteration
09/01/2004 Alteration type 1
07/16/2003 Alteration type 1
07/17/1996 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 73-50 196th Place, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Fresh Meadows Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fresh Meadows so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fresh Meadows and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,206,500
31.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$786
18.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.468
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 73 Av/196 St
Line Q88
Distance (miles) 0.095