Alameda County  »  620 98th Ave

620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 98th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Brookfield Village
Parcel ID 45-5304-57-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Property tax $10,380

Lot & Building Information for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 4,227
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 2
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 has a total of 4,227 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603?

620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $812,267.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Notice
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,380
Market value $812,267

Assessment History for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $812,267 1.2779 $10,380 +3.42%
2024-2025 $796,344 1.2603 $10,036 -6.32%
2023-2024 $780,732 1.3722 $10,713 +1.64%
2022-2023 $765,428 1.3771 $10,541 +2.22%
2021-2022 $750,424 1.3741 $10,312 +1.07%

Permits for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,742
Median age 34.8
Average household income $89,908
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 10,527
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 3.36
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $625,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 98th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map