Alameda County  »  5276 Hilltop Rd

5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6000-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 01/15/2025
Sale price $3,032,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,637

Lot & Building Information for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Building class Vacant Residential Tract Lot (0800)
Acreage 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

What is the market value of 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

The current market value is $226,566.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2025 $3,032,500
12/31/2024 $3,218,181
05/13/2022 $11,225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Partial reconveyance
01/15/2025 Grant Deed
12/31/2024 Grant Deed
05/13/2022 Grant Deed
05/02/2022 Grant Deed
04/11/2022 Quitclaim Deed
04/11/2022 Quitclaim Deed
03/12/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,637
Market value $226,566

Assessment History for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $226,566 1.164 $2,637 +0.69%
2024-2025 $222,125 1.1791 $2,619 -48.84%
2023-2024 $217,770 2.3508 $5,119 +229.88%
2022-2023 $130,321 1.1908 $1,552 +2.50%
2021-2022 $127,766 1.1848 $1,514 +2.30%

Permits for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2024
06/07/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 5276 Hilltop Road, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price