Alameda County  »  15555 E 14th St

15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro
Alternate address(es) 108 E 14th St
Zip code 94578
County Alameda
Neighborhood Halcyon - Foothill
Parcel ID 77D-1490-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $55,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $576,016

Lot & Building Information for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Building sqft 625,101
Total sqft 625,101
Building class Shopping Center-Regional Mall (3702)
Acreage 35.95
Buildings on lot 14
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

• • Improvements for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

How many sq. ft. does 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Regional Mall (3702) located at 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 has a total of 625,101 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578?

15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $46,318,459.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

No photo available
304 Bayfair Mall
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/04/2023
Last updated 03/24/2026

Licensed area is the former Kid's Club babysitting space inside existing and operating 24 Hour Fitness gym. Looking for the following uses, included but not limited to: physical therapy, sports rehabilitation therapy, chiropractic services, therapeutic massage, boxing, kickboxing, self-defense, martial arts, grappling, cryotherapy, drip therapy, weight loss advisory services and related programs, health diagnostic screening and testing, spa services, juice bar, grab-n-go food, limited food and drink service, sport, health and wellness products and accessories, workout apparel, babysitting, daycare (no kitchen or outside playground allowed), children’s learning center/ enrichment and physical development center for children, children’s gym. Will consider other health, mental health, wellness and other complementary fitness and sports uses. Asking Rent of $32.00 per square foot annually includes common area, taxes, utilities (excluding phone/cable/internet).

View Listing

Brokers

Maya Jimenez
Speedway at Bayfair
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/28/2020
Last updated 04/30/2026
Lot size 35.95 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Steve Kapp
Ari Rokeach
Conor Ranahan
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 Retail Listing price not available 53,599 Matt Sweeney
Mike Conroy
Ron E. Cruz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
304 Bayfair Mall
15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro
Property Sport / Entertainment
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $55,530,000
06/09/2016 $31,675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2022 Grant Deed
07/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed 03/27/2019
06/09/2016 Grant Deed
11/08/2012 Easement Deed
10/22/2012 Agreement
02/08/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Access detailed property tax data for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, CA 94578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $576,016
Market value $46,318,459

Assessment History for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $46,318,459 1.2436 $576,016 +6.95%
2024-2025 $43,981,218 1.2246 $538,594 -50.88%
2023-2024 $67,522,818 1.6239 $1,096,503 +20.74%
2022-2023 $73,299,470 1.239 $908,180 +2.68%
2021-2022 $71,842,113 1.2311 $884,448 +2.25%

Permits for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro

The complete history of permits filed for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Leandro residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Leandro so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Leandro and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Leandro and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,769
Median age 37.9
Average household income $113,635
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 13,904
Owner occupied units 44.1%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $825,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15555 East 14th Street, San Leandro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH, X (See more on map)