Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  English Oak Cir  »  7953 English Oak Cir

7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9778
Parcel ID 808-46-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Sale date 12/18/2009
Sale price $1,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,303

Lot & Building Information for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.047

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599,299, the tax amount paid for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $7,303.

When was 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/24/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2009 $1,680,000
05/31/2006 $4,180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
10/24/2014 Quit Claim Deed
12/18/2009 Deed
05/31/2006 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,303
Market value $599,299

Assessment History for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $599,299 1.2186 $7,303 +1.59%
2024-2025 $587,549 1.2235 $7,189 +0.57%
2023-2024 $576,029 1.2409 $7,148 +1.64%
2022-2023 $564,735 1.2453 $7,033 +0.39%
2021-2022 $553,662 1.2652 $7,005 +1.11%

Permits for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7953 English Oak Circle, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.71
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.74
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.80
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.99

Nearest middle schools