Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Cochrane Rd  »  755 Cochrane Rd

755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill
Alternate address(es) 775 Cochrane Rd
795 Cochrane Rd
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 726-33-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $168,559

Lot & Building Information for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 22,385
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 2.45
Lot sqft 106,591
Units 10
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 22,385 square feet and a current price per square foot of $670.

What is the year built & the current market value of 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,920,649.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $15,000,000
10/18/2012 $10,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
08/31/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/31/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/01/2016 Declaration Covenant/ Conditio
06/01/2016 Grant Deed
12/23/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/17/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/21/2013 Notice Non Responsibility
10/18/2012 Grant Deed
09/06/2012 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $168,559
Market value $14,920,649

Assessment History for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,920,649 1.1297 $168,559 +1.90%
2024-2025 $14,628,088 1.1308 $165,414 +1.30%
2023-2024 $14,341,264 1.1386 $163,290 +1.69%
2022-2023 $14,060,063 1.1421 $160,580 +2.70%
2021-2022 $13,784,376 1.1343 $156,356 +2.37%

Permits for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2025
05/12/2025
05/12/2025
04/04/2025
09/25/2024
08/27/2024
06/26/2024
08/08/2023
08/02/2023
11/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.