Santa Clara County  »  2858 Paseo Ln

2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 9760
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-50-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Sale date 07/27/2018
Sale price $1,405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,847

Lot & Building Information for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.029 i

Other Property Data for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,567,300, the tax amount paid for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 is $18,931.

When was 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 07/27/2018 for $1,405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2018 $1,405,000
04/27/2016 $1,153,000
08/02/2013 $886,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
04/27/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2046
04/27/2016 Grant Deed
04/08/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
03/19/2014 Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2043
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
05/19/2010 Deed
09/22/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,931
Current property tax $18,847
Market value $1,567,300

Assessment History for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,567,300 1.2079 $18,931 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,536,570 1.1474 $17,631 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,506,442 1.1531 $17,371 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,476,904 1.1661 $17,222 +8.18%
2021-2022 $1,358,000 1.1723 $15,920 +5.23%

Permits for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2858 Paseo Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0.31
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.45
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.45
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0.66
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.31
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.66
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.71