Santa Clara County  »  229 W Main St

229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Tract 9888
Parcel ID 510-45-093

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Sale date 07/08/2016
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,629

Lot & Building Information for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Building sqft 1,717
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.07
Lot sqft 2,852
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03191

Other Property Data for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 has a total of 1,717 square feet and a current price per square foot of $640.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030?

229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,276,638.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

No photo available
229 W. Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/20/2025
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.07 Acre

Located in Downtown Los Gatos near the corner of W. Main Street

and S. Santa Cruz Avenue. Los Gatos Downtown Employee

Parking Lot across the street

12,662 sf Class-A Spanish Colonial Revival building

Plentiful street parking and public parking plaza across the street

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#229 General Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,717 W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Grace H. Lindberg

Spaces for Sale in 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

No photo available
229 W. Main Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/20/2025
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.07 Acre

Located in Downtown Los Gatos near the corner of W. Main Street and S. Santa Cruz Avenue. Los Gatos Downtown EmployeeParking Lot across the street

12,662 sf Class-A Spanish Colonial Revival building with open-air

courtyard. Direct access from street. Plentiful street parking and

public parking plaza across the street

View Listing

Brokers

W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Grace H. Lindberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
229 W. Main Street
229 West Main Street, Los Gatos
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1717 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2016 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/16/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
10/03/2016 Reconveyance
08/02/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/11/2016 Agreement
07/11/2016 Request for Notice Default
07/08/2016 Lease
07/08/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/08/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
07/08/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,629
Market value $1,276,638

Assessment History for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,276,638 1.1459 $14,629 +3.84%
2024-2025 $1,251,607 1.1256 $14,088 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,227,067 1.1311 $13,879 +0.70%
2022-2023 $1,203,008 1.1457 $13,783 +1.36%
2021-2022 $1,179,420 1.1529 $13,598 +1.71%

Permits for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,151
Median age 51.6
Average household income $390,289
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 5,122
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 229 West Main Street, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17020 Wild Way, Los Gatos 01/21/2016