Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Painter CT  »  785 Painter CT

785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 785 Painter Court, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9852
Parcel ID 790-63-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,094

Lot & Building Information for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.073 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,216, the tax amount paid for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,179.

When was 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/23/2009 for $520,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $520,000

Title Documents for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2023 Deed of Trust
11/23/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2030
10/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2031
10/03/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2043
10/03/2013 Amend Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
10/23/2009 Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,179
Current property tax $8,094
Market value $671,216

Assessment History for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,216 1.2186 $8,179 +1.59%
2024-2025 $658,056 1.2235 $8,051 +0.57%
2023-2024 $645,153 1.2409 $8,006 +1.64%
2022-2023 $632,504 1.2453 $7,877 +0.39%
2021-2022 $620,103 1.2652 $7,846 +1.11%

Permits for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 785 Painter Court, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.16
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.66
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.69
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.20

Nearest middle schools