Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Mission Avenida  »  1625 Mission Avenida

1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 9689
Parcel ID 728-49-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Sale date 01/26/2026
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,540

Lot & Building Information for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District - Planned Development Overlay District (R1-PD)

Other Property Data for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,090,729, the tax amount paid for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $23,618.

When was 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 01/26/2026 for $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2026 $2,700,000
07/13/2015 $1,650,000
10/24/2008 $1,170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
01/26/2026 Grant Deed
07/13/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/13/2015 Grant Deed
01/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
04/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
10/24/2008 Deed
10/13/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,619
Current property tax $23,540
Market value $2,090,729

Assessment History for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,090,729 1.1297 $23,619 +1.90%
2024-2025 $2,049,735 1.1308 $23,178 +1.30%
2023-2024 $2,009,545 1.1386 $22,881 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,970,143 1.1421 $22,501 +8.44%
2021-2022 $1,829,314 1.1343 $20,750 +3.78%

Permits for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2020
08/13/2020
11/10/2017
04/04/2016
04/04/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1625 Mission Avenida, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Toro Elementary School 6 Public K-5 485 1.77
Nordstrom Elementary School 6 Public K-5 622 1.91
Community Adult NR Public 0 1.94
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 2.00
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 2.00

Nearest middle schools