Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Hwy  »  6620 Monterey Hwy

6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-14-081

Sales & Tax Overview for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Sale date 07/29/2011
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,954

Lot & Building Information for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,700
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.53
Lot sqft 23,086
Units 1
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 2,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020?

6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $734,781.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2011 $585,000
09/29/2008 $650,000
07/31/2008 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2021 Reconveyance
07/29/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/29/2011 Deed
09/29/2008 Deed
07/31/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,954
Market value $734,781

Assessment History for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $734,781 1.2186 $8,954 +1.59%
2024-2025 $720,375 1.2235 $8,814 +0.57%
2023-2024 $706,251 1.2409 $8,764 +1.64%
2022-2023 $692,404 1.2453 $8,623 +0.39%
2021-2022 $678,828 1.2652 $8,589 +1.11%

Permits for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6620 Monterey Highway, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price