70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70 Empire Court, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 9340 |
| Neighborhood | Castro City |
| Parcel ID | 148-35-003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/25/2013 |
| Sale price | $757,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,763 |
Lot & Building Information for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.023 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Planned Community/Precise Plan (P) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Assessed at $848,686, the tax amount paid for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $9,843.
When was 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 10/25/2013 for $757,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,844 |
| Current property tax | $9,763 |
| Market value | $848,686 |
Assessment History for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $848,686 | 1.1599 | $9,844 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $832,046 | 1.1576 | $9,632 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $815,732 | 1.1686 | $9,533 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $799,738 | 1.189 | $9,509 | +2.52% |
| 2021-2022 | $784,058 | 1.1829 | $9,275 | -0.14% |
Permits for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.30 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.30 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.40 |
| Monta Loma Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 245 | 0.40 |
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.30 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.31 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.40 |
| Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 307 | 0.62 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.30 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.31 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.72 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.79 | |
| Greendell School | NR | Public | K-12 | 34 | 0.85 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 70 Empire Court, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Whits Rd, Mountain View | 02/12/2024 | ||
| 111 Laurel Way, Mountain View | 12/04/2013 | $1,125,000 | |
| 60 Glenmead CT, Mountain View | |||
| 31 Paragon CT, Mountain View | 10/19/2005 | $735,000 | |
| 471 Parvin Dr, Mountain View | 08/01/2022 | $1,200,000 | |
| 21 Royal Oak CT, Mountain View | 05/06/2016 | $1,250,000 | |
| 2159 Stanford Ave, Mountain View | 03/30/2006 | $800,000 | |
| 282 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 02/01/2013 | ||
| 80 Glenmead CT, Mountain View | 11/20/2009 | $772,000 | |
| 71 Glenmead CT, Mountain View | 09/10/2018 | $1,625,000 | |
| 120 College Ave, Mountain View | 07/05/2024 | ||
| 110 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 11/10/2020 | ||
| 51 Empire CT, Mountain View | 12/27/2002 | $621,000 | |
| 1078 Boranda Ave, Mountain View | 03/26/2007 | ||
| 280 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 07/19/2023 | ||
| 102 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 08/17/2022 | ||
| 30 Royal Oak CT, Mountain View | 06/23/2021 | ||
| 50 Glenmead CT, Mountain View | 03/06/2012 | ||
| 81 Empire CT, Mountain View | 06/23/2006 | $850,000 | |
| 40 Paragon CT, Mountain View | 10/28/2021 |