282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Castro City |
| Parcel ID | 148-38-073 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/25/2005 |
| Sale price | $805,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,015 |
Lot & Building Information for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.093
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Assessed at $1,122,082, the tax amount paid for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $13,015.
When was 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 02/01/2013.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/2005 | $805,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,015 |
| Market value | $1,122,082 |
Assessment History for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,122,082 | 1.1599 | $13,015 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,100,082 | 1.1576 | $12,735 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,078,513 | 1.1686 | $12,604 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,057,366 | 1.189 | $12,572 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,036,634 | 1.1829 | $12,262 | -0.15% |
Permits for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.35 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.35 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.43 |
| Gabriela Mistral Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.52 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.35 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.36 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.43 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.56 | |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.35 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.36 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.56 | |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.76 |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.92 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 282 Fair Oaks Street, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Laurel Way, Mountain View | 12/04/2013 | $1,125,000 | |
| 1175 Bonita Ave, Mountain View | 04/27/2011 | ||
| 80 Sheffield CT, Mountain View | 06/17/2011 | ||
| 41 Wellington CT, Mountain View | 01/15/2010 | $750,000 | |
| 109 Whits Rd, Mountain View | 02/12/2024 | ||
| 31 Wellington CT, Mountain View | 12/12/2006 | ||
| 471 Parvin Dr, Mountain View | 08/01/2022 | $1,200,000 | |
| 231 Granada Park Cir, Mountain View | 08/06/2012 | $780,000 | |
| 2159 Stanford Ave, Mountain View | 04/07/2026 | ||
| 110 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 11/10/2020 | ||
| 120 College Ave, Mountain View | 07/05/2024 | ||
| 11 Wellington CT, Mountain View | 08/24/2015 | ||
| 2272 Towne Cir, Mountain View | 07/18/2017 | $1,460,000 | |
| 21 Paragon CT, Mountain View | 04/25/2023 | $1,515,000 | |
| 60 Towne Cir, Mountain View | 04/29/2010 | $669,000 | |
| 102 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 08/17/2022 | ||
| 280 Fair Oaks St, Mountain View | 07/19/2023 | ||
| 1078 Boranda Ave, Mountain View | 03/26/2007 | ||
| 70 Empire CT, Mountain View | 10/25/2013 | $757,500 | |
| 30 Royal Oak CT, Mountain View | 06/23/2021 |