Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  E Santa Clara St  »  30 E Santa Clara St

30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-22-158

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $6,030,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,875

Lot & Building Information for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 19,308
Total sqft 19,564
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 6
Lot sqft 9,598
Year built 1895
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 19,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,861,105.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $6,030,000
05/02/2016 $6,400,000
04/30/2012 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/26/2022 Assignment
Subordination Agreement
10/26/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/26/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/21/2018 Notice Non Responsibility
02/06/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
02/02/2018 Grant Deed
06/03/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,875
Market value $6,861,105

Assessment History for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,861,105 1.2079 $82,875 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,726,575 1.1474 $77,181 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,594,683 1.1531 $76,043 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,465,377 1.1661 $75,393 +1.46%
2021-2022 $6,338,606 1.1723 $74,307 +1.78%

Permits for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2016
11/24/2015
04/08/2014
03/27/2014
12/18/2013
09/20/2013
08/12/2013
04/30/2013
12/08/1955
08/07/1946
Unlock the permit history for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.