Santa Clara County  »  911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall

911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 459-04-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $13,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $192,352

Lot & Building Information for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Building sqft 58,654
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 4.96
Lot sqft 216,362
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

• • Improvements for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 has a total of 58,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136?

911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,924,509.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $13,250,000
10/25/1996 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/04/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/28/2023 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/02/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/23/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/16/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
01/16/2015 Correction to Trust Transfer Deed
10/25/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $192,352
Market value $15,924,509

Assessment History for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,924,509 1.2079 $192,352 +7.38%
2024-2025 $15,612,264 1.1474 $179,135 +1.50%
2023-2024 $15,306,142 1.1531 $176,495 +0.86%
2022-2023 $15,006,023 1.1661 $174,985 +1.46%
2021-2022 $14,711,789 1.1723 $172,466 +1.78%

Permits for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2026
03/13/2001
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,157
Median age 36
Average household income $182,203
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 16,058
Owner occupied units 58.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,132,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,025,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 911 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose