Santa Clara County  »  3011 N 1st St

3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-29-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/06/2024
Sale price $63,598,000
Arm's length
Property tax $746,321

Lot & Building Information for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 146,159
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 9.28
Lot sqft 404,236
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 146,159 square feet and a current price per square foot of $435.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134?

3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $63,597,903.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2024 $63,598,000
06/04/2021 $49,625,000
05/06/2015 $31,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2026 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/27/2026 Release
03/03/2026 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/03/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
08/06/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/06/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Termination
08/06/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/06/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/06/2024 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $746,321
Market value $63,597,903

Assessment History for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $63,597,903 1.1735 $746,321 +20.63%
2024-2025 $52,568,810 1.1769 $618,682 +0.94%
2023-2024 $51,538,050 1.1893 $612,942 +1.56%
2022-2023 $50,527,500 1.1944 $603,500 +44.28%
2021-2022 $34,420,048 1.2152 $418,272 +2.10%

Permits for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2026
11/21/2025
10/22/2025
11/16/1989
08/22/1989
08/07/1989
08/03/1989
07/24/1989
02/26/1980
01/23/1980
Unlock the permit history for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3011 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.